Can we publish paper before filling patent? (Explanation of sub rules under this category)

Under Section 31 – Anticipation by Public Display of the Indian Patent Act. It is stated that if the application for the patent is made by the true and first inventor or a person deriving title from him not later than twelve months after the opening of the exhibition or the reading or publication of the paper, as the case may be.

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Follow Us
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

About Us​:

MYCrave Consultancy is a promoter of Patent, Copyright & Trademark and have initiated the propagation of providing the services of filing of IPR at the lowest cost in India. The educational seminars conducted by the MYCrave Team help to build & develop Intellectual Asset for the institutions and also for the individuals attending it. For the commercialization of the Government approved innovative ideas and creative products, an International platform has been established where any intellectual product can be sold or purchased. We strive to provide the creative minds of our country with a well deserved recognition and valuation for their novel and artistic asset.

© 2018 by MYCrave Consultancy & Services